The Carolina Cradle
Summerville, South Carolina


Why we ranked them
Why we chose The Carolina Cradle
The Carolina Cradle location, hours & contact
The Carolina Cradle FAQs
Where is The Carolina Cradle located?
The Carolina Cradle is a Summerville-area newborn photographer. The studio blends posed portraiture with candid images from the same session, giving families both the classic wrapped-baby shots and more natural, in-the-moment frames from a single booking.
Who does The Carolina Cradle usually photograph?
That all-in-one structure removes some of the guesswork new parents face when trying to compare packages across different studios, since wardrobe and prop rentals elsewhere are often billed as add-ons.
Is The Carolina Cradle one of the best newborn photographers in Summerville?
In our 2026 rankings for Summerville, SC, The Carolina Cradle placed No. 1 for newborn photography. Rankings are earned through research and can't be bought.
How can I check The Carolina Cradle's availability?
You can reach The Carolina Cradle by calling 703-283-4387, through thecarolinacradle.com and with the Check availability form on this page.
What is included in a session at The Carolina Cradle?
A standard session includes three separate setups, family portraits, sibling portraits, and all props and outfits, bundled into one appointment.
Is The Carolina Cradle physically located in Summerville?
Yes, the studio operates from a Summerville address on Cooper Drive rather than serving the town remotely.
Are both posed and candid images offered in the same session?
Yes, sessions blend classic posed portraits with more natural, candid frames from the same appointment.
Can the same photographer be booked for maternity photos before the newborn session?
Maternity sessions are offered under the same studio, so a family can stay with one photographer from pregnancy through the newborn stage.

Puddles & Pearls Photography
Brown Eyed Girl Photography
Sayre Briele Photography LLC