Val Westover Photography
Sparks, Nevada


Why we ranked them
Why we chose Val Westover Photography
Val Westover Photography location, hours & contact
Val Westover Photography FAQs
What area does Val Westover Photography serve?
Val Westover Photography is based in Sparks, Nevada. Val and Stephanie Westover opened their first portrait studio in Laguna Niguel, California back in 1994, and the business has since grown to include a family portrait location serving Reno and the surrounding Nevada communities, Sparks among them.
What is Val Westover Photography's photography style?
The long operating history also means the studio has adapted its approach across changing trends in baby portraiture, from classic posed studio work to the more relaxed, milestone-driven packages families ask for today.
Is Val Westover Photography a good fit for my session?
The Sparks-area newborn work sits inside a broader portrait practice that also covers maternity, children, high school seniors, and family sessions, so parents who start with a newborn appointment often keep coming back for each birthday and school-year update afterward.
How does Val Westover Photography rank among Sparks newborn photographers?
In our 2026 rankings for Sparks, NV, Val Westover Photography placed No. 3 for newborn photography. Rankings are earned through research and can't be bought.
How experienced is Val Westover Photography?
Val Westover Photography has been photographing clients for 32+ years. That three-decade run gives the studio an unusually long track record for newborn and baby portraiture, spanning everything from a baby's earliest days through the milestone sessions that follow as they grow.
How can I check Val Westover Photography's availability?
You can reach Val Westover Photography by calling 949-367-0077, through valwestoverphotography.com and with the Check availability form on this page.
How long has Val Westover Photography been in business?
The studio traces back to 1994, when Val and Stephanie Westover opened their first location in Laguna Niguel, California, before expanding to serve Reno-area families including Sparks.
Does the studio only serve Reno, or does it cover Sparks too?
Sparks falls within the studio's Nevada service area, alongside Reno and the Lake Tahoe region.
What other sessions can be booked alongside a newborn session?
The studio also offers maternity, children's, milestone, and family portrait sessions, so many clients continue working with the same photographer well past the newborn stage.
How far ahead should Sparks families book?
Because the studio operates across two states, booking during pregnancy is recommended to secure a date within the newborn window.

Little Betty Photography